Privacy Policy

Doorstep Vet respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This policy notice for Doorstep Vet Company Limited (“company” “we” “us” or “our”) – whose registered office address is Unit G1B Stephenson, Prestwick Park, Prestwick, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE20 9SJ – describes how we might collect, store, use and/or share (“process”) any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you use our services such as when you:

  • visit our website at https://doorstep.vet/ or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice.
  • engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events.

This privacy notice was last updated on 03/03/2022.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics. This could be any information about yourself such as (but not limited to) your name, title, address, and contact details such as telephone and e mail. As we are a mobile service it may also include information specific to your address such as access requirements.
  • Information about your pet.
  • Financial information which may include bank account, card details and transaction data.
  • Technical information regarding website user statistics.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us by you through direct interaction, either by filling in forms or corresponding with us by phone, e mail or otherwise. This may include information obtained at initial registration and subsequent interactions, or via social media or marketing promotions.

We also receive personal information indirectly through automatic collection via our website – we may automatically collect technical information including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology. We may also have a list of URLs, starting with a referring site, a list of activity on this site, and the site you exit to. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. Specific information is set out in our Cookie Notice.

We also receive information indirectly form third parties such as:

  • other vet practices. In order to provide the best level of care for your pet we may request clinical histories and account information from other practices you have previously used.
  • analytics providers such as Google Analytics.
  • publicly available sources such as Companies House and the electoral register.
  • third parties we are working closely with such as technical, payment and delivery services.

How we use information

We use the information that you have given us in order to communicate with you for a variety of reasons such as:

  • registration as a new customer
  • appointment bookings and reminders
  • navigation to your address
  • to discuss clinical matters such as test results and treatment notifications
  • invoices and managing payments
  • marketing reasons such as booster reminders, price changes and updates on our services.

We need your data in order to form a contract with you for the services we provide.

In addition, we may use information to assess our business performance through data analytics.

We may also use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing and promotional materials, should you choose to opt in to receive these.

How we share information

We may share this information with:

  • specific third parties where it is necessary for the service we provide to you. Examples include laboratories, pet insurance companies, pet health plan providers, microchip databases, software providers and website developers, and other vet practices who are involved in the care of your pet.
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets.

Where required by law, your data can be shared with relevant agencies without your consent.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@doorstep.vet or calling 07939 932903.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Doorstep Vet recognises that online security and data protection is an important issue for our clients. We have put in place appropriate and reasonable measures to protect your personal data, however as no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose during your internet connection.

We keep personal data for the length of time needed to meet the purposes we collected it for. This includes providing a service you have requested, or for legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We typically keep personal information for seven years after your involvement with us ends, for legal and tax purposes, after which we will either delete or anonymise it.

Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, under data protection law you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights as long as the request is reasonable and not excessive.

Please contact us at hello@doorstep.vet if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal information, please send an e mail in the first instance to hello@doorstep.vet.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – please see www.ico.org.uk for further information.

Scroll to Top
× WhatsApp